This web site is wholly operated by French Dressing (ABN: 44100605691)and our Terms & Conditions governs your use of it.

1. Terms of Use

Accessing and purchasing from the French Dressing web site located at www.frenchdressing.com.au indicates that you have read and acknowledge our Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy, Shipping & DeliveryReturns & Refund Policyand Furniture Policy.

2. Content

All content on French Dressing website is subject to the copyright of French Dressing. This includes, but not limited to, text, logos, graphics, photographs, sounds, music, trademarks, artwork & computer code. The entire code is protected under Australian copyright.

French Dressing does not make any warranty as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the Content. As a user of this Website, you are required to make your own enquiries before entering into any transaction on the basis of or in reliance upon the Content. To the extent permitted by law, French Dressing and its employees, officers, agents and contractors exclude all liability for any loss or damage (including without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or damage) arising from the use of, or reliance upon the Content whether or not this is caused by a negligent act or omission.

3. Images & Fabric, Timber and Wallpaper Dye Lots

Every effort has been made to display products as accurately as possible on this website. As the actual colours you see will depend on your monitor's resolution, French Dressing cannot guarantee that your monitor's display of any colour will be accurate. For this reason we suggest you visit our showroom or a fabric, timber or wallpaper sample is requested from us to ensure the accuracy of colour. Please note also that with fabrics, timbers and wallpapers, dye lots can vary between shipments. It is the buyer's responsibility to confirm the actual colour of an item prior to ordering as refunds will not be provided as a result of any perceived variance between an image and the actual item.

4. Promotions

Additional terms & conditions may apply to the purchase of goods and services and specific features or portions of this website including promotions.

You agree to abide by such terms & conditions.

5. Confidentiality

French Dressing does not guarantee that your use of our website will be confidential. French Dressing is not responsible for any harm that you or any person may suffer as a result of breach of confidentiality in respect of use of this website.

6. Privacy

French Dressing always respects your privacy. We always acknowledge the importance of the privacy of your personal information. We are committed to managing your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. If you would like more information on this please refer to www.privacy.gov.au.

If we do collect your personal information, it will only be done with your permission either in person, via phone or post. If you choose not to provide your personal information to us, it may restrict our ability to provide you with the service you require. We do not collect personally identifying information about you from general use of our website. We may however collect anonymous statistical information to help us provide you with an enhanced service in the future. 

Personal Information may include the following detail:

- name;
- age;
- contact details & address;
- gender;
- interests;
- social media profiles; 
- income; and
- purchase history.

We collect this information on:

- sign up to our newsletter;
- promotions;
- at the point of sale;
- surveys;
- giftcards and instore vouchers;
- loyalty programs; and
- online subscriptions and memberships.

We may use this information to send you, from time-to-time, marketing and promotional material including but not limited to; newsletters, promotions, marketing material, notices of events, bulletins or where we might think a particular item suits your style.

At times our website may require more information from you. This will happen when you register for our newsletter service or you opt-in for our catalogues. If you make an online purchase then we will also require payment details such as a credit card number.

If you would like to "opt out" or unsubscribe from receiving our newsletters, for any reason, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the relevant site. 

Access to the personal information we have for you onfile can be obtained by contacting our Privacy officer - info@frenchdressing.com.au

7. Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is stored by your browser on your computer hard drive. Our cookies may contain an ID number which will identify your unique session with our website and / or servers. These cookies cannot be used to run programs or infect your computer with viruses. Your ability to view pages will be affected if cookies are turned of.

8. Links to Other Websites

We do not, as a general rule, provide links to other websites. In the event this may occur, French Dressing does not accept responsibility for the content of these external websites. We also have no control over their privacy policies or their ability to share information with us about you. All this information will be governed by that site's privacy policy.

9. Updates

French Dressing always retains the right to update and change these policies without notice. An updates will be reflected immediately in our Terms and Conditions.

10. Warranty

The French Dressing Website has no warranty of any kind either implied or expressed. You use this website at your own risk. We cannot take responsibility for and not limited to, accuracy, completeness or product availability, or that the access to this website will remain secure and uninterrupted. We cannot be held liable for any direct, indirect consequential or incidental damage caused from the use or misuse of material on our website. This also applies to the content of third party websites and have no liability to you in respect of losses or damage incurred when purchasing services or products from them, or as a result of broken links to third party and external websites.

11: Indemnity

French Dressing accepts no responsibility or liability from your use of this website and you will defend, indemnify and hold French Dressing harmless from and against any claims, damages, expenses and costs as a result.

12: Credit Card Security

At French Dressing we care about your security. Any credit card information entered on our website will not be accessed by any unauthorised person or company. Our secure sockets layer (SSL) uses strong 256-bit encryption, (2048-bit roots), the highest level of security available. Once your order has been transferred to our order processing system all details are removed from the website. This does mean that you will have to re-enter your details each time you shop with us which may be a minor inconvenience however this does ensure you data is kept secure.

 

 

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/hkpmoqgcwf2anl3/AAA0vPsv1salwp-mh38g_xaMa?dl=0